Temporary Location for our Services

Dear brothers and sisters,
On Monday, September 11th, the Holy Liturgy in our parish will be held at 9am at the St. George Centre, which is located behind the St. George Antiochian Orthodox Church at 9116 Bayview Ave, Richmond Hill, ON L4B 3R9 (see map https://goo.gl/maps/XL2X9bP5EJT2 for exactly location of the St. George Centre)
In the coming weeks, our Parish will keep gathering at this place for Holy Liturgy until our own building has been restored to be used again safely.
We hope that the restoration our chapel will soon be completed and that we will be able to return to our property.
Thank you for your understanding and your unselfish support.
– The Governing Board of St. Archangel Gabriel Serbian Parish

Thedore’s Saturday and Sunday of Orthodoxy

On Theodore’s Saturday, March 4, The Divine Liturgy with the blessing of the wheat will be celebrated at 9 AM. Vespers at 6 PM followed by Confession.
On Sunday of Orthodoxy, March 5, The Divine Liturgy will be served at 10 AM.
In the evening of the same day at 6 PM, a traditional Pan-Orthodox Vespers will be served, this year at the All Serbian Saints Church in Mississauga.

December 2016 – January 2017 Services

December 2016:

18th (Sunday): CHILDREN’S DAY: RADISIC ANASTASIA, THEODORA AND MIHAILO WILL BE GIVING GIFTS

19th (Monday): ST. NICHOLAS: DIVINE LITURGE AT 9A.M. SLAVA RITES 8-9A.M. AND AFTER LITURGY

25th (Sunday): MOTHERS’ DAY: BRANKA LISING-JOKIC WILL BE GIVING GIFTS

bozik-01January 2017:

1st (Sunday): FATHER’S DAY: MARKO PAVLOVIC WILL BE GIVING GIFTS

6th (Friday): CHRISTMAS EVE: HOLY LITURGY AT 9 A.M.  VIGIL SERVICE AT 6.00 P.M. FOLLOWED BY THE BLESSING OF THE BADNJAK AND LENTEN DINNER.

7th (Saturday): NATIVITY OF OUR LORD: DIVINE LITURGY AT 10.00 A.M.

8th (Sunday): SYNAXIS OF THE THEOTOKOS: DIVINE LITURGY AT 10 A.M.

9th (Monday): ST. STEPHEN THE ARCHDEACON: DIVINE LITURGY AT 9 A.M; SLAVA RITES AFTER LITURGY.

13th (Friday): NEW YEAR’s EVE. DINNER & ORCHESTRA “MISKO & DANIJELA” (More details will be shared)

14th (Saturday): CIRCUMCISION OF OUR LORD – ST. BASIL THE GREAT – NEW YEAR: HOLY LITURGY AT 9 A.M; FOLLOWED BY A NEW YEAR THANKSGIVING SERVICE.

18th (Wednesday): FEAST OF HOLY CROSS (FAST): HOLY LITURGY AT 10.00 A.M; FOLLOWED BY THE GREAT BLESSING OF WATER.

19th (Thursday): THEOPHANY – EPIPHANY: HOLY LITURGY AT 9 A.M; FOLLOWED BY GREAT BLESSING OF WATER.

20th (Friday): ST. JOHN THE PROPHET, FORERUNNER AND BAPTIST: HOLY LITURGY AT 9 A.M. SLAVA RITES AFTER HOLY LITURGY.

27th (Friday): ST. SAVA: HOLY LITURGY AT 9 A.M.

29th (Sunday): HOLY LITURGY AT 10 A.M., FOLLOWED BY ST. SAVA CELEBRATION

Easter liturgy schedlue, 2016

14-1Easter liturgy schedlue, 2016:

April 27, Saturday – LAZAREVA SUBBOTA – VRBICA: Sv. Liturgy at 9 h; Vrbica the evening at 17 h;
28 April, Sunday – CVETI: Sv. Liturgy at 10 h;
May 2, Holy Thursday: Sv. Liturgy at 9 h; Vigil reading 12 passionate gospel in 19 h;
May 3rd, Good Friday: The Imperial Hour at 9 h; Evening presenting capes in 18 h; The funeral service of Christ in 20 h; (more…)